Calculation of corporate capital gains

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Calculation of corporate capital gains

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note sets out the details of the calculation of a corporate chargeable gain, allowable capital losses and the restrictions on their use. It also covers disposals involving foreign currency, the interaction with capital allowances and wasting assets. A number of helpful practical points are also set out at the end of the note. For a general overview of corporate capital gains, including the scope of the charge, see the Corporate capital gains ― overview guidance note.

Calculation of gains

A separate computation will be required for each asset that is disposed of during a company’s accounting period.

For a proforma for calculating gains and losses, see Proforma ― corporate capital gains computation.

To calculate the gain, it will be necessary to determine the following:

  1. •

    date of disposal

  2. •

    disposal proceeds

  3. •

    acquisition costs

  4. •

    allowable expenditure

  5. •

    if the asset was acquired before 1 January 2018, indexation allowance up to 31 December 2017

Each of these elements is explained in detail below.

The other guidance notes in this section provide

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™

Popular Articles

Substantial shareholding exemption ― overview

Substantial shareholding exemption ― overviewThe substantial shareholdings exemption (SSE) provides a complete exemption from the liability to corporation tax on the gains generated from qualifying disposals of shares and interests in shares by qualifying companies. No claim is required. Provided

14 Jul 2020 13:44 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Self assessment ― estimates and provisional figures

Self assessment ― estimates and provisional figuresIf the taxpayer does not have sufficient information to enable them to complete the tax return in the time allowed, they should include either a best estimate or a provisional figure. The taxpayer should not either leave a box blank or enter

14 Jul 2020 13:37 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

UK VAT invoice requirements

UK VAT invoice requirementsThis guidance note provides details of the information that must be shown on a valid tax invoice. Businesses supplying goods and services that are liable to the standard or reduced rate of VAT are required to issue a tax invoice to another VAT registered person.If the

14 Jul 2020 13:46 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more