Statutory demergers ― overview

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance

Statutory demergers ― overview

Produced by a Tolley Corporation Tax expert
Corporation Tax
Guidance
imgtext

This guidance note gives an overview of the steps and tax implications of a statutory demerger. For an overall introduction to demergers, see the Demergers ― overview guidance note.

Key considerations with statutory demergers

One of the key aspects when carrying out a demerger, from a tax perspective, is to mitigate or avoid any tax charge from splitting up the business or group.

Statutory demergers (also referred to as exempt demergers) are often a more straightforward mechanism, especially from a legal perspective. They also provide businesses with a mechanism to demerge in a tax efficient manner, but because of the strict conditions that must be met the application of statutory demergers is limited. For example, the statutory demerger route cannot apply to non-trading businesses or where arrangements are in place at the time of the demerger to sell the demerged or successor company. In addition, there are rules (the chargeable payments rules) that can result in a tax charge if certain events take place within five years after a statutory demerger. In practice, these rules can

Continue reading the full document
To gain access to additional expert tax guidance, workflow tools, generative tax AI, and tax research, register for a free trial of Tolley+™
Powered by Tolley+™
  • 01 Jul 2026 13:00

Popular Articles

Bad debts

Bad debtsBad debts usually arise where goods or services have been provided to a customer, for which payment has not been received within a reasonable or specified time period, or for which the customer is unable to pay. It is necessary to determine the quantum of relief that can be claimed for bad

14 Jul 2020 15:34 | Produced by Tolley Read more Read more

Class 1 v Class 1A

Class 1 v Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1AClass 1 and Class 1A are the categories of NIC that can be charged on expenses reimbursed and benefits provided to employees. These classes are mutually exclusive. A benefit cannot be subject to both Class 1 and Class 1A NIC. Three requirements must be met

Read more Read more

Temporary differences

Temporary differencesCalculation of temporary differencesThe temporary difference arising in respect of an asset or liability is calculated by comparing the carrying value of that asset or liability with its tax base.IAS 12 uses the concept of taxable or deductible temporary differences. Whether a

14 Jul 2020 13:49 | Produced by Tolley in association with Steve Collings Read more Read more