Privacy policy—general commercial organisation—customer-facing
Privacy policy—general commercial organisation—customer-facing

The following Risk & Compliance precedent provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Privacy policy—general commercial organisation—customer-facing

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). [We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals [and our wider operations ]in the European Economic Area (EEA).]

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our[Insert full legal name of your organisation, together with any trading name or names that may be more familiar to the customer][ and our group companies]
[Our data protection officer][[Insert [name and ]contact details—if you have a data protection officer]]
Personal dataAny information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal dataPersonal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership
Genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual)
Data concerning health, sex life

Popular documents