Data protection

View Pensions by content type:

Latest Pensions News

Featured Pensions content

Practice notes
Auto-enrolment—the transitional period for DB and hybrid schemes [Archived]ARCHIVED. This Practice Note has been archived and is not maintained.As...
Read More >
19th May
Practice notes
The Post-2015 National Health Service Pension SchemeCORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATE: The Coronavirus Act 2020 suspends provisions of the...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Paul Carney of Shoosmiths 19th May
Practice notes
Pension bulk transfers—beginners’ guideThis guide is primarily aimed at trainees, newly qualified lawyers and other persons who are new to or...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Wyn Derbyshire of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
What does ‘contracting-out’ mean for pension lawyers?Interaction with the additional State pensionBefore 6 April 2016, there were two levels of State...
Read More >
19th May
Practice notes
Personal pension schemes—central role in private pensions sectorPersonal pension schemes, in their various forms, play a central and important role in...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Wyn Derbyshire of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
Enhanced protectionTHIS PRACTICE NOTE RELATES TO REGISTERED PENSION SCHEMESThe lifetime allowanceWhile there is no limit on the total amount of...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Wyn Derbyshire of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
The Electricity Supply Pension SchemeThe Electricity Supply Pension Scheme (‘ESPS’) is a trust-based scheme established by the Electricity Council by...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Gary Delderfield of Eversheds Sutherland 19th May
Practice notes
Bridging pensionsThis Practice Note contains references to case law of the Court of Justice of the European Union. Broadly, EU judgments handed down...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Wyn Derbyshire of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
Corporate trustees—articles of association of a pension trustee companyTHIS PRACTICE NOTE APPLIES TO TRUST-BASED OCCUPATIONAL PENSION...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Mark Ridler of Hill Dickinson 19th May
Practice notes
Investment management agreements—trustee considerationsThe management of assets belonging to another person on a discretionary basis is a 'regulated...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Martin Scott of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
The pre A-day pensions tax regimeThe pensions tax regime under the Finance Act 2004 came into effect on 6 April 2006, otherwise known as A-day. The...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Mark Smith, Georgina Wardrop and Angela Sharma of Taylor Wessing LLP 19th May
Practice notes
The Pension Protection Fund—compensationCORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATE: As a result of coronavirus, the PPF decided to make certain changes to its...
Read More >
19th May
Practice notes
TUPE and Beckmann—the pensions exceptionBeckmann liabilities are liabilities in respect of occupational pension benefits other than benefits relating...
Read More >
19th May
Practice notes
How to deal with Beckmann liabilities on a business saleTHIS PRACTICE NOTE APPLIES IN RELATION TO OCCUPATIONAL PENSION SCHEMESThis Practice Note...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Ginevra Gatrell of gunnercooke LLP 19th May
Practice notes
Pensions Ombudsman determination trackerThe entries in this tracker are organised by topic, alphabetically. These topics are listed in the Table of...
Read More >
19th May
Practice notes
Auto-enrolment—certification of DC schemesCORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATE: On 9 April 2020 the Pensions Regulator (TPR) published ‘Automatic enrolment...
Read More >
19th May

Most recent Data protection content

Practice notes
Sanctions and enforcement under the DPA 1998 [Archived]ARCHIVED: This archived Practice Note provides information on the data protection regime before...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with 5RB 31st Jul
Q&As
What is the impact of Brexit on international transfers of personal data?This Q&A looks at the impact of Brexit on cross-border transfers of personal...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Data protection for pensions lawyersThis Practice Note provides an overview of the key provisions and requirements of the UK’s data protection regime...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Data protection—FAQs for pensionsThis Practice Note answers some commonly raised queries faced by pensions lawyers in relation to the United Kingdom...
Read More >
31st Jul
Q&As
Does one need explicit consent to share personal data?In answering this Q&A, we have assumed that all parties and data subjects are exclusively based...
Read More >
31st Jul
Q&As
For the purposes of complying with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation, is a pension scheme auditor classed as a 'processor' or...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Applying exemptions under the DPA 1998—reference table [Archived]The table in this Practice Note identifies and briefly summarises the principal...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Exemptions to the DPA 1998 [Archived]ARCHIVED: This archived Practice Note provides information on the data protection regime before 25 May 2018 and...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
UK GDPR and EU GDPR—sanctions and enforcementOn 31 January 2020, the UK ceased to be an EU Member State and entered a Brexit implementation period....
Read More >
31st Jul
Q&As
What is sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998?Personal dataUnder section 1 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA...
Read More >
31st Jul
Q&As
Can you provide any guidance for data transfer outside the EEA?See the following content:•Standard contractual clauses—data controller to data...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
UK GDPR and EU GDPR—transfers of personal data internationally and to international organisationsIn briefData protection laws in both the EEA (the EU...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Data protection principlesOn 31 January 2020, the UK ceased to be a member of the EU and EEA. Given the extensive data flows between the EEA and UK,...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP 31st Jul
Practice notes
The Data Protection Act 2018The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) came into force on 25 May 2018. As first enacted it introduced four distinct data...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
Applicability and scope of the DPA 1998 [Archived]ARCHIVED: This archived Practice Note provides information on the data protection regime before 25...
Read More >
31st Jul
Practice notes
The Data Protection Act 1998 and pensions [Archived]Before the EU General Data Protection Regulation came into force on 25 May 2018, the Data...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Pinsent Masons 31st Jul
Practice notes
The GDPR—action for pension trustees and employers [Archived]ARCHIVED: This archived Practice Note provides information on the key steps which...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Catrin Young of Burges Salmon 31st Jul
Precedents
Privacy notice for pension trustees—UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 compliantWe ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains...
Read More >
30th Jul
Precedents
Data protection under the EU GDPR—training materialsSTOP PRESS: On 28 June 2021 the European Commission adopted an adequacy decision for the UK under...
Read More >
30th Jul
Practice notes
Consent under the DPA 1998 [Archived]ARCHIVED: This archived Practice Note provides information on the data protection regime before 25 May 2018 and...
Read More >
Produced in partnership with Stephanie Pritchett of Pritchetts Law 26th Jul

Popular documents