368 Winding-up petitions: EEA and Treaty firms
368 Winding-up petitions: EEA and Treaty firms

[(1)]     [A regulator] may not present a petition to the court under section 367 for the winding up of—

(a)     an EEA firm which qualifies for authorisation under Schedule 3, or

(b)     a Treaty firm which qualifies for authorisation under Schedule 4,

unless it [or the other regulator] has been asked to do so by the home state regulator of the firm concerned.

[(2)     If a regulator receives from the home state regulator of a body falling within subsection (1)(a) or (b) a request to present a petition to the court under section 367 for the winding up of the body, it must—

(a)     notify the other regulator of the request, and