Q&As

Would planning permission and/or building regulations approval be required for the installation of a sewage treatment plant to replace an old septic tank?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/06/2021

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Would planning permission and/or building regulations approval be required for the installation of a sewage treatment plant to replace an old septic tank?

Would planning permission and/or building regulations approval be required for the installation of a sewage treatment plant to replace an old septic tank?

This Q&A assumes that the sewage treatment plant is a privately owned plant and not one to be owned or operated by a local authority or a statutory undertaker.

By section 57(1) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA

Related documents:

Popular documents