Q&As

Within proceedings under section 8 of the Children Act 1989, an order was made to change a child’s name. As the child is now aged 16, will the order made by the court continue to have effect? If not, can a child over the age of 16 determine their own name contrary to the wishes of either parent and if so by what mechanism?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Katherine Illsley of 4 King’s Bench Walk
Published on LexisPSL on 02/06/2020

The following Family Q&A Produced in partnership with Katherine Illsley of 4 King’s Bench Walk provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Within proceedings under section 8 of the Children Act 1989, an order was made to change a child’s name. As the child is now aged 16, will the order made by the court continue to have effect? If not, can a child over the age of 16 determine their own name contrary to the wishes of either parent and if so by what mechanism?

A child must be registered at birth in accordance with the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, and the first name and surname registered at that time are to be the ones it is intended the child should be known by. It is possible, however, for there to be a change in the first name and/or surname that a child is known by subsequent to registration. If a parent wishes to make such a change, they should consult anyone else who holds parental responsibility for the child. If the proposed change of name is disputed by someone who holds parental responsibility, an application will need to be made to the court. The application should eithe

Related documents:

Popular documents