Q&As

Will an agreement to provide water fluoridation services entered into before 20 December 1984 be subject to the requirements of the Water Industry Act 1991 and the Water Fluoridation (Proposals and Consultation) (England) Regulations 2013?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/01/2017

The following Environment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Will an agreement to provide water fluoridation services entered into before 20 December 1984 be subject to the requirements of the Water Industry Act 1991 and the Water Fluoridation (Proposals and Consultation) (England) Regulations 2013?

We note that Schedule 7 to the Water Industry Act 1991 (WIA 1991) was repealed by section 58(9) of the Water Act 2003 (WA 2003).

However, the WA 2003 and WIA 1991 still refer to relevant pre-1985 arrangements which were defined by the now repealed WIA 1991, s 91 as:

‘...arrangements in pursuance of which a scheme for increasing the fluoride content of water was being operated by a water undertaker by virtue of paragraph 1 of Schedule 7 to this Act immediately before the appointed day.’

In order to satisfy this definition, an arrangement would have to h

Popular documents