Q&As

Who pays an expert’s fees for answering questions put to them under CPR 35.6?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 02/03/2016

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Who pays an expert’s fees for answering questions put to them under CPR 35.6?

Who pays an expert’s fees for answering questions put to them under CPR 35.6?

As set out in the Practice Note: Expert reports, the expert's instructing party must pay the expert's fees in answering questions put under CPR 35.6, although this will not affect any subsequent decision of the court as to who should pay the fees: see CPR PD 35, para 6.2. This is, we assume, to ensure the expert is not left ‘out-of-pocket’ until the court decides which party should ultimately pay for the answers to the questions.

Where a party has put

Related documents:

Popular documents