Q&As

Who can appear before a coroner during a hearing in the coroner’s court?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/01/2020

The following Corporate Crime Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Who can appear before a coroner during a hearing in the coroner’s court?

Lawyers and those authorised to conduct reserved legal activities have rights of audience to appear before courts in England and Wales. The exercise of a right of audience is a reserved legal activity within the meaning of section 12 of the Legal Services Act 2007 (LSA 2007).

‘Right of audience’ means the right to appear before and address a court, including the right to call and examine witnesses. For these purposes, ‘court’ includes:

  1. a tribunal that was (to any extent) a listed tribunal for, or for any of, the purposes of Schedule 7 to the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 (functions, etc of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) immediately before the coming into force of the repeal of that Schedule

  2. a court-martial

  3. a statutory inquiry within the meaning of section 16(1) of the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992

  4. an ecclesiastical court (including the Court of Faculties)

LSA 2007, s 13 sets out those who are entitled to undertake reserved legal activities, ie ‘an authorised person in relation to the relevant activity’ o

Related documents:

Popular documents