Q&As

Where a tenant serves notice to terminate a lease under section 27(2) of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954, is there a maximum notice period?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/01/2017

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a tenant serves notice to terminate a lease under section 27(2) of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954, is there a maximum notice period?

Where a tenant serves notice to terminate a lease under section 27(2) of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954, is there a maximum notice period?

A tenancy which is being continued pursuant to section 24 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 (LTA 1954) will not determine automatically if the tenant subsequently vacates the property. In order to

Related documents:

Popular documents