Q&As

Where a professional firm is appointed as the executors of a Will, are they entitled to charge for the work undertaken in the absence of a charging clause?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 21/02/2019

The following Wills & Probate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a professional firm is appointed as the executors of a Will, are they entitled to charge for the work undertaken in the absence of a charging clause?

Where a professional firm is appointed as the executors of a Will, are they entitled to charge for the work undertaken in the absence of a charging clause?

The powers relating to the remuneration of personal representatives are contained in sections 28 and 29 of the Trustee Act 2000. As a rule, the office of personal representative, like that of a trustee, is 'wholly burdensome', so that there is no entitlement in law or equity to charge anything other than

Related documents:

Popular documents