Q&As

Where a person gives a property to a recipient, but the recipient does not immediately occupy the property and then only stays there for six separate nights each year, with breaks in between, would that be sufficient to amount to bona fide possession and enjoyment for the purposes of section 102(1)(a) of the Finance Act 1986?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/08/2019

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a person gives a property to a recipient, but the recipient does not immediately occupy the property and then only stays there for six separate nights each year, with breaks in between, would that be sufficient to amount to bona fide possession and enjoyment for the purposes of section 102(1)(a) of the Finance Act 1986?

Where a person gives a property to a recipient, but the recipient does not immediately occupy the property and then only stays there for six separate nights each year, with breaks in between, would that be sufficient to amount to bona fide possession and enjoyment for the purposes of section 102(1)(a) of the Finance Act 1986?

Section 102(1)(a) of the Finance Act 1986 (FA 1986) applies the

Related documents:

Popular documents