Q&As

Where a financial consent order was approved and dated before the decree nisi, can it be re-dated so it is attributed to a date after decree nisi?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/12/2017

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a financial consent order was approved and dated before the decree nisi, can it be re-dated so it is attributed to a date after decree nisi?

Where a financial consent order was approved and dated before the decree nisi, can it be re-dated so it is attributed to a date after decree nisi?

Sections 23 and 24 of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 both provide that orders may be made on 'granting a decree of divorce, decree of nullity of marriage or a decree of judicial separation or at any time thereafter'.

It is established that the court cannot make a final order before pronouncement of decree nisi but it may make an order before decree nisi on the basis that it does not

Related documents:

Popular documents