Q&As

Where a developer has withdrawn from a planning application relating to council owned land, can the council take over or seek to find a new developer? Are there any implications that might arise under the Town and Country Planning General Regulations 1992, SI 1992/1492, regs 3 and 4?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 23/11/2018

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a developer has withdrawn from a planning application relating to council owned land, can the council take over or seek to find a new developer? Are there any implications that might arise under the Town and Country Planning General Regulations 1992, SI 1992/1492, regs 3 and 4?
  • Withdrawing a planning application
  • Substituting LPA as applicant instead of developer

Where a developer has withdrawn from a planning application relating to council owned land, can the council take over or seek to find a new developer? Are there any implications that might arise under the Town and Country Planning General Regulations 1992, SI 1992/1492, regs 3 and 4?

This Q&A focusses on the aspects relating to the Town and Country Planning General Regulations 1992 (TCPGR 1992), SI 1992/1492 only and does not consider those aspects relating to local governance.

Withdrawing a planning application

Section 70 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990) empowers a local planning authority (LPA) to grant or refuse planning permission only where a planning application is made to the LPA. As

Related documents:

Popular documents