Q&As

Where a contract between an English business and a Scottish business does not contain a governing law clause, what law will apply in the event of a dispute?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 19/01/2021

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a contract between an English business and a Scottish business does not contain a governing law clause, what law will apply in the event of a dispute?

Where there is no mention of applicable law in the contract, in the event of a dispute, the court will have to consider which law will apply. To do this, it will apply the provisions in Retained Regulation (EC) 593/2008, Rome I. Article 22(1) of Retained Regulation (EC) 593/2008, Rome I sets out that England and Wales, and Scotland are to be

Related documents:

Popular documents