Q&As

Where a child is taken, without consent, to Scotland from England, is this classed as an internal or an external relocation?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 30/05/2017

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Where a child is taken, without consent, to Scotland from England, is this classed as an internal or an external relocation?

Section 13(1)(b) of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) provides that where a child arrangements order is in force with respect to a child, no person may remove that child from the United Kingdom (UK) without either the written consent of every person who has parental responsibility for the child, or the leave of the court (save where the period of time is less than one month and the

Popular documents