Q&As

When is Form D180 used?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/05/2015

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • When is Form D180 used?
  • Procedure
  • Wider considerations

When is Form D180 used?

Form D180 may be used in relation to the registration of orders under article 39 of Council Regulation (EC) 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 concerning judgments in matrimonial matters (Brussels II bis).

Brussels II bis, art 39 is titled 'Certificate concerning judgments in matrimonial matters and certificate concerning judgments on parental responsibility' and states:

'The competent court or authority of a Member State of origin shall, at the request of any interested party, issue a certificate using the standard form set out in Annex I (judgments in matrimonial matters) or in Annex II (judgments on parental responsibility).'

Where the application is only for the recognition of an order, it should be made clear that the application does

Related documents:

Popular documents