Q&As

When does the provision in section 6 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (notice should be served where excavation within three metres of any part of a neighbouring owner’s building or structure, where any part of that work will go deeper than the neighbour’s foundations) apply? Would it be three metres at any angle or only where the property walls are adjacent?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/12/2019

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • When does the provision in section 6 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (notice should be served where excavation within three metres of any part of a neighbouring owner’s building or structure, where any part of that work will go deeper than the neighbour’s foundations) apply? Would it be three metres at any angle or only where the property walls are adjacent?

When does the provision in section 6 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (notice should be served where excavation within three metres of any part of a neighbouring owner’s building or structure, where any part of that work will go deeper than the neighbour’s foundations) apply? Would it be three metres at any angle or only where the property walls are adjacent?

Section 6 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (PWA 1996) applies where:

‘ … (a)

Related documents:

Popular documents