Q&As

When can a charging order be used to secure a liability for national non-domestic rates?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Warren Shackleton of Network Homes
Published on LexisPSL on 30/08/2017

The following Local Government Q&A produced in partnership with Warren Shackleton of Network Homes provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • When can a charging order be used to secure a liability for national non-domestic rates?

A charging order can be used to secure a liability for national non-domestic rates (NNDR) in certain circumstances.

Regulation 20 of the Non-Domestic Rating (Collection and Enforcement) (Local Lists) Regulations 1989, SI 1989/1058 provides:

‘Recovery in court of competent jurisdiction

20—(1) A sum which has become payable to a charging authority under Part II, which has not been paid, and in respect of which a liability order has not been made may (as an alternative to recovery under a liability order) be recovered in a court of competent jurisdicti

Related documents:

Popular documents