Q&As

When acquiring a property where the seller is unable to provide any planning permission for the use, but the property has been occupied for a number of years, is there a set amount of years that continued use would amount to an authorised use?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/01/2018

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • When acquiring a property where the seller is unable to provide any planning permission for the use, but the property has been occupied for a number of years, is there a set amount of years that continued use would amount to an authorised use?

When acquiring a property where the seller is unable to provide any planning permission for the use, but the property has been occupied for a number of years, is there a set amount of years that continued use would amount to an authorised use?

Section 171B of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 provides that where there has been a breach of planning control consisting of the carrying out without planning permission of:

  1. building

Related documents:

Popular documents