Q&As

What statutory power allows local government to sell their services?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 29/04/2016

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What statutory power allows local government to sell their services?
  • What is the framework and charging criteria?
  • What are other ways of delivering services to other public authorities?

What statutory power allows local government to sell their services?

The legislative power which allows local authorities to charge for their services is contained within section 1 of the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) Act 1970 (LA(GS)A 1970).

What is the framework and charging criteria?

For information on the framework and charging criteria around local authorities charging for their services, see Practice Note: Local authority powers to charge and trade.

New powers regarding charging and trading were created in the Local Government Act 2003 (LGA 2003), ss 93-122; note however that these powers do not apply where a specific power to charge already exists. When considering charging or trading, the first thing an authority should do is establish whether the project fits within one of the specific

Related documents:

Popular documents