Q&As

What is the status of a section 106 agreement that is not dated? Can it be registered as a land charge?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 02/07/2021

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What is the status of a section 106 agreement that is not dated? Can it be registered as a land charge?

What is the status of a section 106 agreement that is not dated? Can it be registered as a land charge?

Section 106(9) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990) provides that a planning obligation may not be entered into except by an instrument executed as a deed, and by virtue of TCPA 1990, s 106(11), a planning obligation is a local land charge, which must be

Related documents:

Popular documents