Q&As

What is the scope of application for the standard selection questionnaire?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 03/08/2018

The following Public Law Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What is the scope of application for the standard selection questionnaire?
  • What is the scope of application for the standard selection questionnaire?

What is the scope of application for the standard selection questionnaire?

The ‘Standard Selection Questionnaire’ section in Practice Note: Pre-qualification and selection questionnaires discusses the application of the standard selection questionnaire for contracting authorities in England, and contracting authorities in Wales and Northern Ireland that exercise wholly or mainly reserved functions.

This section of the Practice Note is worded to align with the statutory guidance on the pre-qualification stage for public procurement under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), SI 2015/102, ie: Procurement Policy Note (PPN) 8/16: Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) template. In terms of the scope of application of this guidance, paragraph 4 of PPN 8/16 provides:

‘This PPN applies to all contracting authorities in England, and contracting authorities in Wales and Northern Ireland

Popular documents