Q&As

What is the relevance of the Base Date in the JCT Design and Build Contract?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/11/2019

The following Construction Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What is the relevance of the Base Date in the JCT Design and Build Contract?

What is the relevance of the Base Date in the JCT Design and Build Contract?

The Base Date is relevant in respect of a number of clauses in the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016:

  1. Fourth Recital—The parties state the Employer’s CIS status at the Base Date (also see clause 4.5)

  2. definition of the Joint Fire Code—The Code is that which was current at the Base Date (also see clause 6.20)

  3. clause 2.15.2.1—where there are any changes to Statutory Requirements after the Base Date, which necessitate an alteration to the Works, the alteration is treated as a Change

  4. clause 2.15.2.2—where an amendment to the Contractor’s Proposals is necessary to comply with the approval etc of a relevant authority after the Base Date for the purposes of Development Control Requirements, such an amendment may be a Change

  5. clause

Related documents:

Popular documents