Q&As

What is the meaning of ‘direct loss and/or expense’ in the JCT contracts?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/08/2019

The following Construction Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What is the meaning of ‘direct loss and/or expense’ in the JCT contracts?

The JCT contracts use the phrase ‘direct loss and/or expense’ in various clauses—see for example clause 4.19 of the Design and Build Contract 2016, which provides that the contractor is entitled to reimbursement where it incurs direct loss and/or expense as a result of certain disruption e

Popular documents