Q&As

What is the 'date of application' in respect of a Tier 1 application for leave to enter the UK?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 19/01/2018

The following Immigration Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What is the 'date of application' in respect of a Tier 1 application for leave to enter the UK?

What is the 'date of application' in respect of a Tier 1 application for leave to enter the UK?

Section 3(2) of Immigration Act 1971 provides that:

‘The Secretary of State shall from time to time (and as soon as may be) lay before Parliament statements of the rules, or of any changes in the rules, laid down by him as to the practice to be followed in the administration of this Act for regulating the entry into and stay in the United Kingdom of persons required by this Act to have leave to enter, including any rules as to the period for which leave is to be given and the conditions to be attached in different circumstances.’

The Immigration Rules covering entry

Related documents:

Popular documents