Q&As

What formalities are required for a valid assignment or licence from joint authors of a copyright work?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 26/11/2019

The following IP Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • What formalities are required for a valid assignment or licence from joint authors of a copyright work?
  • Assignment
  • Licence

What formalities are required for a valid assignment or licence from joint authors of a copyright work?

Section 173(2) of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 (CDPA 1988) provides:

(2) ‘Where copyright (or any aspect of copyright) is owned by more than one person jointly, references in this Part to the copyright owner are to all the owners, so that,

Related documents:

Popular documents