Q&As

The tribunal rules say applications for a postponement less than seven days before the hearing require the other party's consent. Is that seven working days or seven calendar days?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/05/2017

The following Employment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • The tribunal rules say applications for a postponement less than seven days before the hearing require the other party's consent. Is that seven working days or seven calendar days?

The tribunal rules say applications for a postponement less than seven days before the hearing require the other party's consent. Is that seven working days or seven calendar days?

Rule 30A(2) of the ET Rules states certain conditions must be satisfied (including all parties consenting) where an application for a postponement is made less than seven days before a hearing:

'Where a party makes an application for a postponement of a hearing less than 7 days before the date on which the hearing begins, the Tribunal may only order the postponement where—

(a) all other parties consent to the postponement and—

(i) it is practicable and appropriate for the purposes of giving the parties the opportunity to resolve their disputes by agreement;

Related documents:

Popular documents