Q&As

The business of effecting or carrying out contracts of insurance is subject to prior authorisation under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. There are some limited exemptions to this requirement, for example breakdown insurance which is covered by Article 12 of the Regulated Activities Order. (Q1) Whilst the provider of 'breakdown cover/insurance' could operate under an exemption from carrying out and effecting a contract of insurance (Article 12), would the product ('breakdown cover/insurance') be classified as an insurance product? If so, should the terms and conditions of the ''breakdown cover/insurance' contain FOS rights against the provider, FSCS details? (Q2) If the product is considered to be insurance, will an agent distributing this 'breakdown cover or insurance' be conducting insurance mediation activity and therefore should be appropriately authorised, or make use of the Art 12 exemption?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/11/2015

The following Financial Services Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • The business of effecting or carrying out contracts of insurance is subject to prior authorisation under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. There are some limited exemptions to this requirement, for example breakdown insurance which is covered by Article 12 of the Regulated Activities Order. (Q1) Whilst the provider of 'breakdown cover/insurance' could operate under an exemption from carrying out and effecting a contract of insurance (Article 12), would the product ('breakdown cover/insurance') be classified as an insurance product? If so, should the terms and conditions of the ''breakdown cover/insurance' contain FOS rights against the provider, FSCS details? (Q2) If the product is considered to be insurance, will an agent distributing this 'breakdown cover or insurance' be conducting insurance mediation activity and therefore should be appropriately authorised, or make use of the Art 12 exemption?

The business of effecting or carrying out contracts of insurance is subject to prior authorisation under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. There are some limited exemptions to this requirement, for example breakdown insurance which is covered by Article 12 of the Regulated Activities Order. (Q1) Whilst the provider of 'breakdown cover/insurance' could operate under an exemption from carrying out and effecting a contract of insurance (Article 12), would the product ('breakdown cover/insurance') be classified as an insurance product? If so, should the terms and conditions of the ''breakdown

Related documents:

Popular documents