Planning fees
Planning fees

The following Local Government guidance note provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Planning fees
  • Which applications require a fee?
  • Fee calculation
  • Wales
  • Timing of payment
  • Means of payment
  • Refunds
  • Use of the fees
  • Nationally significant infrastructure projects

Planning-related fees are charged so that developers, rather than taxpayers in general, meet the costs incurred by local planning authorities (LPAs) in determining planning applications. Planning fees are set by government nationally; LPAs have no discretion over the set fees. The fees charged for each category of development broadly reflect the work an LPA has to do to process an application.

Which applications require a fee?

Fees for planning applications and related advice is set out in legislation—the Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) Regulations 2012 in England (the 2012 Regulations), SI 2012/2920 and the Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications and Site Visits) (Wales) Regulations 2015, SI 2015/1522 in Wales. These regulations set out different categories of development, and the fee that the LPA will require to determine an application under each category.

Fees may be payable for applications for:

  1. pre-application services (in Wales)

  2. pre-application advice from the Secretary of State about making an application for planning permission under section 62A of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990) directly to the Secretary of State where the LPA has been designated for having a poor record of performance

  3. pre-application advice from a Mayoral development corporation or an urban development corporation in respect of planning applications at the