Placing children with a connected person as a foster carer
Produced in partnership with Joy Hopkinson of London Borough of Lambeth Council
Placing children with a connected person as a foster carer

The following Local Government guidance note Produced in partnership with Joy Hopkinson of London Borough of Lambeth Council provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Placing children with a connected person as a foster carer
  • Who is a connected person?
  • Procedure
  • Approval of a connected person as a local authority foster carer.
  • Fostering Services (England) Regulations 2011
  • Assessment
  • Approval and review
  • Common Issues that arise with connected person’s assessments

Please note the information in this Practice Note relates to the current law in England. The law in Wales in this area is covered by the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014 and the related statutory instruments.

Who is a connected person?

A connected person is defined under The Care Planning, Placement and Case Review (England) Regulations 2010, SI 2010/959, reg 24 as 'a relative, friend or other person connected with C'.

'C' means a child who is looked after by the local authority either under a care order under section 31 of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) (including an interim care order) or is being provided with accommodation under ChA 1989, s 20 for more than 24 hours.

The Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities on Family and Friends Care states that a connected person 'may be someone who knows the child in a more professional capacity such as a child minder, a teacher or a youth worker although these are not exclusive categories'.

Procedure

Once a child is looked after ChA 1989, s 22C(6)(a) requires a local authority to seek first to place a child with a relative, friend or connected person unless such a placement does not meet the child’s needs or is unsafe.

This principle is reinforced by the Public Law Outline 2011, revised in 2014, which