Q&As

Once the court has given permission to the parties to appoint a single joint expert (SJE) and one has been agreed by the parties, is it possible for one of the parties to approach the SJE for a preliminary view (not to be disclosed to the other party) in respect of the item they have been asked to provide opinion for?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/07/2016

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Once the court has given permission to the parties to appoint a single joint expert (SJE) and one has been agreed by the parties, is it possible for one of the parties to approach the SJE for a preliminary view (not to be disclosed to the other party) in respect of the item they have been asked to provide opinion for?
  • Communications with the single joint expert

Once the court has given permission to the parties to appoint a single joint expert (SJE) and one has been agreed by the parties, is it possible for one of the parties to approach the SJE for a preliminary view (not to be disclosed to the other party) in respect of the item they have been asked to provide opinion for?

CPR 35.7–CPR 35.8 and CPR PD 35 deal with the instruction and use of joint experts by the parties and the powers of the court to order their use.

Experts and those instructing them are expected to have regard to:

  1. all relevant CPR Rules and Practice Directions

  2. the Guidance for the instruction of experts in civil claims (the guidance)

  3. Practice Direction Pre-Action Conduct and Protocols, para 7

  4. any relevant provisions depending on the track and/or the

Related documents:

Popular documents