Q&As

Once building regulations consent has been granted does it last indefinitely?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Rosalind Andrews of Harrison Clark Rickerbys
Published on LexisPSL on 09/09/2016

The following Planning Q&A produced in partnership with Rosalind Andrews of Harrison Clark Rickerbys provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Once building regulations consent has been granted does it last indefinitely?
  • Full plans approvals
  • Building notices

Once building regulations consent has been granted does it last indefinitely?

There are two ways of obtaining building regulations approval, being a full plans application or the submission of a building notice. How long a building regulations approval is valid varies depending on which application procedure has been used.

Full plans approvals

For the full plans application procedure, the applicant will deposit full plans of the works with the local authority building control service or Approved Inspector, and will receive a formal decision notice.

If the application is approved, this approval is then valid for three years. This three-year period starts from the date of the original deposit of the plans, rather than the date of the approval notice.

If works are started within this three-year period, then the building regulations approval is valid indefinitely. If works are not started within the three-year period, the local authority has the option to serve notice under section 32(1) of the Building Act 1984 (BA 1984) revoking the

Related documents:

Popular documents