Q&As

On a transfer of part, will a unilateral notice affecting the seller’s title appear on the buyer’s new title following registration of the TP1?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 08/10/2019

The following Property Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • On a transfer of part, will a unilateral notice affecting the seller’s title appear on the buyer’s new title following registration of the TP1?

Rule 9 of the Land Registration Rules 2003, SI 2003/1417, sets what the charges register of a registered estate must contain. This includes details of leases, charges and any other interest which adversely affect the registered estate and any dealing with those interest.

On the transfer part of a registered title, unless it is clear on the face of it that such entries do not affect the part that is transferred, the entries on the charges register of the original title (including any unilateral notices) should be carried across to the new title relating to the transferred part. In the case of a unilateral notice, where it is not clear on the face of the notice whether the transferred land is affected, HM

Related documents:

Popular documents