Q&As

Is there any limitation period beyond which breach of a Tree Preservation Order cannot be enforced?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 21/06/2016

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is there any limitation period beyond which breach of a Tree Preservation Order cannot be enforced?

The time limits for prosecuting a breach of a Tree Preservation Order (TPO) are set out in section 210(4A) and (4B) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990), which states:

‘(4A) Proceedings for a

Related documents:

Popular documents