Q&As

Is there a time limit for when a European Enforcement Order needs to be served on a debtor?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with James Tunley of Lamb Chambers
Published on LexisPSL on 15/08/2018

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A produced in partnership with James Tunley of Lamb Chambers provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is there a time limit for when a European Enforcement Order needs to be served on a debtor?
  • European Enforcement Orders
  • Enforcement
  • Service of the EEO on the debtor

European Enforcement Orders

The European Enforcement Order (EEO) is a certificate that accompanies a judgment or settlement and is recognised, and can be enforced, in another EU Member State (except Denmark).

It is important to note that this only applies to uncontested civil or commercial claims. A claim is regarded as uncontested if the debtor has expressly admitted it, if there has been a settlement approved by or concluded before a court in the course of proceedings, or if the debtor has never objected or filed a defence or, if they did initially, they subsequently did not appear or were represented at a court hearing.

Regulation (EC) 805/2004 sets out the requirement of service of the underlying proceedings on the debtor. These are met under the existing provisions of the CPR in relation to service of the claim and the response pack. Articles 13 to

Related documents:

Popular documents