Q&As

Is there a restriction on how much a solicitor can charge a Court of Protection deputy in relation to the sale of a complex leasehold property?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 11/10/2018

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is there a restriction on how much a solicitor can charge a Court of Protection deputy in relation to the sale of a complex leasehold property?

We refer you to Practice Note: Costs and expenses in the Court of Protection, which explains that professional fees incurred on behalf of P may be charged on a ‘fixed costs’ basis in accordance with the Court of Protection Practice Direction 19B (PD 19B). PD 19B, para 14 deals with conveyancing cos

Popular documents