Q&As

Is there a requirement to serve an electronic bill of costs if the claim has only provisionally been allocated to the multi-track?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Alex Bagnall of Total Legal Solutions
Published on LexisPSL on 24/07/2019

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A produced in partnership with Alex Bagnall of Total Legal Solutions provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is there a requirement to serve an electronic bill of costs if the claim has only provisionally been allocated to the multi-track?

Is there a requirement to serve an electronic bill of costs if the claim has only provisionally been allocated to the multi-track?

This Q&A addresses the question of whether an electronic bill of costs is required in a claim which settled before it was allocated to the multi-track.

The use of electronic, spreadsheet-based bills of costs is mandatory in the circumstances set out at CPR PD 47, para 5.1:

‘(a) the case is a Part 7 multi-track claim, except—

(i) for cases in which the proceedings are subject to fixed costs or scale costs;

(ii) cases in which the receiving party is unrepresented; or

(iii) where the court has otherwise ordered; and

(b) the bills of costs relate to costs recoverable between the parties for work undertaken after 6 April 2018’

The question posed identifies the difficulty with the choice of wording in this Practice

Related documents:

Popular documents