Q&As

Is there a legal requirement for an organisation’s health and safety policy to state who is responsible for achieving the policy, eg the Chief Executive Officer?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/06/2020

The following Practice Management Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is there a legal requirement for an organisation’s health and safety policy to state who is responsible for achieving the policy, eg the Chief Executive Officer?
  • Further reading

Is there a legal requirement for an organisation’s health and safety policy to state who is responsible for achieving the policy, eg the Chief Executive Officer?

Under section 2 of the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 (HSWA 1974) and the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 (MHSW Regs 1999), SI 1999/3242, reg 5, any organisation with five or more employees must:

  1. prepare and maintain a written statement of its general health and safety policy, and

  2. bring that statement (and any revisions made to it) to the attention of all its staff

HSWA 1974 and the MHSW Regs

Popular documents