Q&As

Is the partial demolition of a party wall covered by the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 08/09/2017

The following Construction Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is the partial demolition of a party wall covered by the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

Is the partial demolition of a party wall covered by the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

Demolition to any extent of a party wall by an adjoining owner can only be carried out if authorised by section 2 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (PWA 1996), eg where it is in need of repair or is defective

Related documents:

Popular documents