Q&As

Is the community interest test of a UK community interest company met if the community interest is based outside of the UK?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/10/2017

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is the community interest test of a UK community interest company met if the community interest is based outside of the UK?

Section 35(2) of the Companies (Audit, Investigations and Community Enterprise) Act 2004 (C(AICE)A 2004) states that a company satisfies the community interest test if a reasonable person might consider that its activities are being carried on for the benefit of the community. C(AICE)A 2004, s 35(

Popular documents