Q&As

Is reverter triggered if the school occupying a site donated under the Schools Sites Act 1841 moves but has not closed?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 09/04/2018

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is reverter triggered if the school occupying a site donated under the Schools Sites Act 1841 moves but has not closed?

Is reverter triggered if the school occupying a site donated under the Schools Sites Act 1841 moves but has not closed?

Under section 2 of the School Sites Act 1841 (SSA 1841), land could be given for use as the site of a school or schoolmaster’s residence and when it ceased to be used, either permanently or for a specified period of time, it reverts back to the original owner or their heirs. See Practice Note: Reverter and commentary: School Sites Act 184: The Law of Education [11] for further

Popular documents