Q&As

Is it possible to serve a statutory demand on a debtor in connection with a judgment over six years old?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/12/2020

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is it possible to serve a statutory demand on a debtor in connection with a judgment over six years old?

Is it possible to serve a statutory demand on a debtor in connection with a judgment over six years old?

Section 24 of the Limitation Act 1980 (LA 1980) states that an action shall not be brought upon any judgment after the expiration of six years from the date on which the judgment became enforceable.

An ‘action' in this context means any fresh proceedings (for example, to enforce a foreign judgment under the common law—see para [41] of Tasarruf Mevduati Sigorta Fonu v Demirel) brought in connection with a judgment, and the six years will start from the date on

Popular documents