Q&As

Is it possible to include multiple creditors on a single statutory demand?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 30/01/2015

The following Restructuring & Insolvency Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is it possible to include multiple creditors on a single statutory demand?
  • Personal insolvency
  • Corporate insolvency

STOP PRESS: From 6 April 2017, the Insolvency Rules 1986, SI 1986/1925 were revoked and replaced by the Insolvency (England and Wales) Rules 2016 (IR 2016), SI 2016/1024. The content in this Q&A may have been affected by this change.

Personal insolvency

In relation to personal insolvency please see: Statutory demands for restructuring and insolvency professionals—overview, which includes sections on the form, content and service of statutory demands.

A statutory demand in personal insolvency must be in one of the prescribed forms under section 268(1)(a) of the Insolvency Act 1986 (IA 1986). Rule 6.1 of the Insolvency Rules 1986 (IR 1986), SI 1986/1925 states that a statutory demand made under IA 1986, s 268 must be dated, and be authenticated either by the creditor himself or by a person stating himself to be authorised to make demand on the creditor's behalf. This prescribed form refers to ‘cr

Popular documents