Q&As

Is it an offence under section 33(1)(a) of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 for a householder to enter a local authority refuse site or amenity site with household waste but in a ‘commercial vehicle’ and without a ‘commercial vehicle’ license which is required to enter the site?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Denis Edwards of Normanton Chambers
Published on LexisPSL on 08/01/2020

The following Environment Q&A produced in partnership with Denis Edwards of Normanton Chambers provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is it an offence under section 33(1)(a) of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 for a householder to enter a local authority refuse site or amenity site with household waste but in a ‘commercial vehicle’ and without a ‘commercial vehicle’ license which is required to enter the site?

Is it an offence under section 33(1)(a) of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 for a householder to enter a local authority refuse site or amenity site with household waste but in a ‘commercial vehicle’ and without a ‘commercial vehicle’ license which is required to enter the site?

Section 33(1)(a) of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA 1990) provides that it is an offence to:

‘…deposit controlled waste [or extractive waste], or knowingly cause or knowingly permit controlled waste [or extractive waste] to be deposited in or on any land unless a waste management licence [an

Popular documents