Q&As

Is it an offence for an individual to accept a private hire taxi booking without a private hire operator’s license?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 23/11/2018

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is it an offence for an individual to accept a private hire taxi booking without a private hire operator’s license?

Is it an offence for an individual to accept a private hire taxi booking without a private hire operator’s license?

A 'private hire vehicle' is defined in section 80 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 (LG(MP)A 1976) as 'a motor vehicle constructed or adapted to seat fewer than nine passengers…which is provided for hire for the purpose of carrying passengers'. A 'hackney carriage' is a vehicle which is licensed to 'ply for hire', that is to provide a taxi service and wait on taxi ranks for customers.

Outside of London, the LG(MP)A 1976 governs the licensing of private hire vehicles, whereas in London the Private Hire Vehicles (London) Act 1998 (PHV(L)A 1998) applies.

For each private hire vehicle journey, a booking must be made through a licensed operator and

Related documents:

Popular documents