Q&As

Is an artist visiting the UK under the permitted paid engagement category able to undertake any activity related to their profession abroad as an artist or are they limited to the permitted activities for visitors as per Appendix V and Appendix 3?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/07/2017

The following Immigration Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is an artist visiting the UK under the permitted paid engagement category able to undertake any activity related to their profession abroad as an artist or are they limited to the permitted activities for visitors as per Appendix V and Appendix 3?

Permitted paid engagement (PPE) visit visas are governed by paragraph V1.5 of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules which provides the following table:

Types of visit visa/Leave to enter or remainVisitors of this type can:The maximum length of stay that can be granted for each type of visitor:
(c)PPE visitDo the paid engagements in Immigration Rules, Appendix V, Appendix 4 and do the permitted activities in Immigration Rules, Appendix V, Appendix 3up to one month

As such the activities of those coming to the UK in the PPE category are limited to those confirmed in Immigration Rules, Appendix V, Appendix 3 and Immigration Rules, Appendix V, Appendix 4 of Immigration Rules, Appendix V.

Turning first to Immigration Rules, Appendix V, Appendix 4, in relation to artists para 1(e) states:

‘A professional artist, entertainer, musician or sports person may carry out an activity directly relating to thei

Related documents:

Popular documents