Q&As

Is a warranty expressing that a policyholder must not admit liability prior to written consent of the insurer and, if breached, the insurer will not be liable for any losses, valid?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 14/04/2021

The following Insurance & Reinsurance Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a warranty expressing that a policyholder must not admit liability prior to written consent of the insurer and, if breached, the insurer will not be liable for any losses, valid?

Is a warranty expressing that a policyholder must not admit liability prior to written consent of the insurer and, if breached, the insurer will not be liable for any losses, valid?

Section 33(3) of the Marine Insurance Act 1906, provides (in part), that if a warranty is breached, the insurer’s liability is completely discharged from the point of

Related documents:

Popular documents