Q&As

Is a supplier of services obliged to supply a copy of a contract to the customer on the day it has been signed (or at all)?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 11/04/2016

The following Commercial Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a supplier of services obliged to supply a copy of a contract to the customer on the day it has been signed (or at all)?
  • The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013
  • Consumer Rights Act 2015
  • Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008

For the purposes of this Q&A we have assumed the contract is a standard business-to-consumer contract.

The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013

The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013, SI 2013/3134 requires traders to provide certain information to consumers in relation to on-premises, off-premises and distance contracts concluded between them. SI 2013/3134, reg 9, Sch 1 specify the information that a trader must provide to the consumer before entering into an on-premises contract (ie the main characteristics of the goods or service, trader’s identity and total price) whereas SI 2013/3134, reg 10, 13 and Sch 2 set out the information that must be provided in relation to an off-premises or distance contract (ie delivery arrangements, cancellation rights).

Regulations 12 and 16 (which relate to off-premises and distance contracts respectively) require the trader to provide the consumer with a signed copy of the contract or confirmation of the contract within a reasonable time after the conclusion of the contract, but in any event:

  1. not later than the time of the delivery of an

Popular documents